This schedule is provided ‘as is’ as received from AGN. Please do check the detail there or check the flyers at    www.raceresults.co.za
Athletics Gauteng North
Road Running Fixtures – 2020 – Ver4
       January          
Date League Event Venue Distance Time Club Organiser Contact No.
Wed, 1   New Year’s Run/Walk Pretoria Botanical Gardens 10 ; 5   RWFL AC Daan du Toit 082 572 4169
Sat, 4   Road Safety Run & Walk Centurion Lifestyle Centre 21,1 ; 10 ; 5 06:00 A4A Matome Lehomo
Mandla Mvalo
083 627 5326
072 272 5858
Sat, 11 X Athletics Club Eersterust Race Eersterust Sport Stadium 21,1 ; 10 ; 5 06:00 ACE Roewyn Danster
Gesten Rennie
082 804 2923
082 467 1588
Sat, 18   PWC George Claassen Pick n Pay Hyper, Faerie Glen 21,1 ; 10 ; 5 05:30 PMK Bert van den Raad
Mike Minty
082 922 6817
083 414 5938
Sat, 25   Wonderpark Akasia Road Race Wonderpark Shopping Mall 42,2 ; 21,1 ; 10 ; 5 05:30 Akasia AC Altje Conradie
Pieter Luyt
082 372 7093
084 294 8070
                 
       February          
Sat, 1   Intercare Classic Road Race Rietondale Park 21,1 ; 10 ; 5 06:00 Magnolia Hank Bezuidenhout
Colin Billau
083 256 0241
082 578 3935
Sat, 8   Bronkhorstspruit 32km/10km Hoërskool Erasmus 32 ; 10 ; 5 06:00 BHS AC Danie Kruger
Carne Bruwer
082 827 0068
083 523 2482
Sat, 15   Bestmed Tuks Race Hillcrest Sport Campus 42,2 ; 21,1 ; 10 ; 5 05:30 TUKS AC Vollie Spies
Jet Moses
082 821 6952
072 259 4282
Sat, 22                
Sun, 23   Pretoria Marathon Phobians Athletics Club 42,2 ; 21,1 ; 10 06:00 Phobians Leon Ganswyk
Rory Baker
082 920 9495
072 023 1177
Sat, 29 X Medihelp Sunrise Monster Harlequin Club, Groenkloof 32 ; 21,1 ; 10 ; 5 06:01 Harlequin Geoff Hesse
Piet Ackermann
082 896 4377
082 337 6909
                 
       March          
Sat, 7   Buco Bobbies 3 in 1 Hatfield Plaza 21,1 ; 10 ; 5 06:00 Pta Police MC Karel Swanepoel
Charl Cilliers
082 564 2767
082 785 3273
Sat, 14   Om-Die-Dorp
AGN 21.1km Championship
Pierre v Ryneveld Community Church 21,1 ; 10 ; 5 06:00 Wingate RR Natascha de Jager
Marietjie Greeff
071 688 8024
072 864 2908
Sat, 21 X Right to Run/Walk Sunnypark Shopping Centre 21,1 ; 10 ; 5 07:00 Arcadia RC James Matshekga
Daan du Toit
082 566 1595
082 572 4169
Sat, 28   Overkruin Kolonnade Road Race Kolonnade Shopping Centre 32 ; 15 ; 5 06:00 Overkruin AC Johan Kirsten
Rocky van Staden
083 324 5074
079 359 0970
Sun, 29   Kosmosdal Fun Run Kosmosdal Checkers Shopping Centre 8 ; 5 06:30 Kosmosdal AC Patrick
Dudu
073 473 5999
078 416 9351
                 
       April          
Sat, 4 X Ford Road Race Ford Motor Company Sports Grounds 21,1 ; 10 ; 5 06:30 Ford AC Bernard Masango
Bongani Shabangu
078 804 7388
063 699 2748
Sun, 5   JointEze Irene Ultra ARC Campus, Irene 48 ; 21,1 ; 5 05:30 Irene AC Race Office 082 951 2581
Sat, 11   Run Against Drugs Pilditch Stadium 21,1 ; 10 ; 5 07:00 Mamelodi AC Walter Vilakazi
John Mathane
072 196 7821
083 636 0402
Mon, 13   Family Day Run/Walk Lynnridge Mall 21,1 ; 10 ; 5 07:00 Moretele AC Thabo Masifane 071 245 6732
Sat 18   Morula Half marathon Giant Stadium, Shosanguwe 21,1 ; 10 ; 5 06:30 Morula AC Mmapule Raborife
Vuyelwa Dlali
082 774 3202
081 345 8223
Sat, 25   Tshwane Half Marathon Voortrekker Park, Silverton 21,1 ; 10 ; 5   COT & AGN Walter Vilakazi
Tshepo Rakgatla
072 196 7821
084 250 8429
Mon, 27   McCarthy VW/Audi Love Run Hatfield Christian Church 21,1 ; 10 ; 5 06:45 Love Running Eric Smith
Meshack Khosa
082 537 9803
083 212 7840
                 
       May          
Fri, 1 X MiWay Wally Hayward
AGN 42.2km Championship
Centurion Rugby Club, West Street 42,2 ; 21,1 ; 10 ; 5   Alpha Centurion Bert van der Raad
Francois Jordaan
082 922 6817
082 376 4865
Sat, 2                
Sun, 3   Wings For Life World Run To be Confirmed No set Distance   Momentum
Outdoor+
Jaco Dorfling
Renee Jordaan
082 699 4383
083 230 9963
Sat, 9   Jackie Mekler Pta MilitarySports Club 25 ; 10 ; 5 06:30 PMMC X Bhili
Jan Easau
060 988 7528
071 343 4504
Sat, 16   Race of Hope The Grove Mall 21,1 ; 10 ; 5 07:00 RWFL AC Daan du Toit 082 572 4169
Sat, 23   SuperSpar Skosana Legend Race
AGN 10km Championship
Hercules SuperSpar 21,1 ; 10 ; 5 07:00 RWFL AC Enoch Skosana
Daan du Toit
082 825 8001
082 572 4169
Sat, 30   Festival of Running SuperSport Park, Centurion 18 ; 12 ; 6 ; Relay   Momentum
Outdoor+
Jaco Dorfling
Renee Jordaan
082 699 4383
083 230 9963
                 
       June          
Sat, 6   Race of Faith Siver Oaks Crossing, Silver Lakes 15 ; 10 ; 5 07:00 Mamelodi AC Walter Vilakazi 072 196 7821
Sat, 13                
Tue, 16                
Sat, 20 X Fara Winter Challenge Rietondale Park 10 ; 5 07:00 Faranani AC Victor Ramavhale
Mulalo Mammburu
082 365 9027
071 858 4442
Sat, 27   Race of Friendship Glenfair Boulevard, Lynnwood 21,1; 10 ; 5 07:00 RWFL AC Daan du Toit 082 572 4169
                 
       July          
Sat, 4   Garsfontein Ice Breaker Garsfontein Primary School 21,1 ; 10 ; 5 06:30 Wingate RR Mike Minty
Natascha de Jager
083 414 5938
071 688 8024
Sat, 11 X Springbok Vasbyt Voortrekker Monument 25 ; 10 ; 5 07:20 VTM Connie 071 405 5588
Sat, 18   Long Walk & Run to Freedom Atterbury Value Mart 21,1 ; 10 ; 5 06:00 A4A Matome Lehomo
Mandla Mvalo
083 627 5326
072 272 5858
Sat, 25   Zwartkop Road Race Zwartkop Lapa, Centuron 21,1 ; 10 ; 4/6 07:00 ACRW Kierie van der Schyff
Leonie Oberholzer
082 804 4803
083 501 4136
                 
       August          
Sat, 1   Spar Womens Race SuperSport Park, Centurion 10 ; 5 14:00 AGN AGN Office 012 327 4931
Sat, 8 X Fitness Test Run Lynnridge Mall 21,1 ; 10 ; 5 06:30 Eyethu AC Menzie Sithole
Theo Meveni
078 220 5763
078 220 5763
Mon, 10   Cultivation Race To be Confirmed 10 ; 5 07:00 Cultivation AC Peter Nteo
Marina Molepo
082 636 4365
073 354 6334
Sat, 15   Phobians 15km Road Race Pretoria Boys High School 15 ; 5 07:00 Phobians Leon Ganswyk
Rory Baker
082 920 9495
072 023 1177
Sat, 22   Dawn to Dusk Gerrit Maritz High School 100 Miler ; 12 Hour 06:00 Akasia AC Gerrie Strydom 082 940 5453
Sat, 22   SMU Half Marathon Sefako Makgatho Health Sience
University
21,1 ; 10 ; 5   Tshwane AC Moses Lengweng
PhuthiTlabela
082 4264455
074 157 4487
Sat 29   Spirit of Flight Airforce Base Zwartkop 10 ; 5 06:30 PMMC X Bhili
E van Niekerk
060 988 7528
083
                 
       September          
Sat 5      Brooklyn Road Race Brooklyn Mall, Brooklyn Square 32 ; 21.1 ; 10 ; 5 05:30 PMK Bert van den Raad
Mike Minty
082 922 6817
083 414 5938 
Sat,12   Muller Potgieter Memorial Thaba Tshwane 21,1 ; 10 ; 5 06:00 VTM Connie 071 405 5588 
Wed,16   Lester Mills Night Race Hillcrest Sport Centre 10 ; 5 18:30 TUKS AC Vollie Spies
Jet Moses
082 821 6952
072 259 4282 
Sat,19 X Morula Half Marathon Giant Stadium, Shoshanguve 21,1 ; 10 ; 5 06:30 Morula AC Mmapule Raborife
Vuyelwa Dlali
082 774 3202
081 345 8223 
Thu, 24   Bophelong Half Marathon Bophelong Community Centre 21,1 ; 10 ; 5 06:00 Bophelong AC Dennis Moleofe
Clement Ntlailane
071 895 6798
082 394 5817 
Sat,26   Irene Spring Race Irene Village Mall 21,1 ; 10 ; 5 06:00 Irene AC Race Office  082 951 2581
Sat,26   National Business Challenge Relay Rietondale Park 6*7 ; 3*7 Relay 06:00 Magnolia Event Office 087 097 0011 
                 
       October          
Sat, 3   Chamberlain Capital Classic Phobians Club, Queens Cres, Lynnwood 21,1 ; 10 ; 5   ACRW &
Phobians
Bert van den Raad
Leon Ganswyk
082 922 6817
082 920 9495
Sat, 10   Jacaranda City Challenge Hoërskool Oos Moot, Waverley 42,2 ; 21,1 ; 10 ; 5 05:30 Agape AC Marieta Bortoli
DeWet de Beer
082 466 7031
082 373 3987
Sat, 17   CSIR Road Race CSIR Campus, North Gate 21,1 ; 10 ; 5 06:00 CSIR RC Tebogo Gumede
079 528 8410
Sat, 24   Green Mile Sport Park, kruger Avenue, Lyttelton 16M ; 8M ; 5M 06:00 Green Mile AC Chris Koch
Diederick Steyn
082 785 8792
082 887 7878
Sat, 31 X CSI Irene Farm Race ARC Campus, Irene 21,1 ; 10 ; 5 06:00 Irene AC Race Office 082 951 2581
                 
       November          
Sat, 7   Fara Summer Challenge Rietondale Park 21,1 ; 10 ; 5 06:00 Faranani AC Victor Ramavhale
Mulalo Mammburu
082 365 9027
071 858 4442
Sat, 14   Tom Jenkins Challenge Union Buildings 21,1 ; 10 ; 5 06:00 Arcadia RC James Matshekga
Daan du Toit
082 566 1595
082 572 4169
Sat, 21 X Voortrekker Monument 21,1km Voortrekker Monument 21,1 ; 10 ; 5 06:00 VTM Connie 071 405 5588
Sat, 28   BDS Race Wonderpark 21,1 ; 10 ; 5 06:00 BDS AC SR Baloyi
Peter Khoza
082 262 2568
084 650 3358
                 
       December          
Sat, 5 X Skosana Road Race Kgosi Mampuru Prison 10 ; 5 06:30 Nedbank RC Enoch Skosana 082 825 8001
Sun, 6   Mandela Walk & Run Union Buildings 5 ; 10 ; 21,1   Mamelodi AC Walter Vilakazi
John Mathane
072 196 7821
083 636 0402
Sat, 12   The Combat Run Gerotek Test Facilities 5 ; 10 ; 21,1 06:00 Titans Lifestyle
 & Armscor
Thabiso Nakin
Mahlomola
082 865 2398
079 965 4524
Wed, 16   Wonderful Run TBC 5 : 10 ; 21,1 06:00 Wonderpark AC Luba Mbele
Matthews Taukobong
072 401 7895
072 064 2745
Sat, 19                
Sat, 26                
Thu, 31   Old Year’s Race Rietondale Park 10 ; 5 17:00 Arcadia RC James Matshekga
Daan du Toit
082 566 1595
082 572 4169